University of Miami School of Law Course Description - Online System
 StudentLink New
UPPER LEVEL CLASS SCHEDULE  
OFFICE OF THE LAW REGISTRAR
 
Print
Total number of courses: 133
DEPTCOURSE
NUMBER
SECCOURSE NAMECREDITSPROFESSORTIMEDAYSROOM
LAW
200
A
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
4
COPELAND, CHARLTON
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
MTR
F109
LAW
300
A
ADMIRALTY LAW
3
KARCHER, MICHAEL
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
MW
F302
LAW
700
A
ADVANCED APPELLATE ADVOCACY I
2
SEPLER, HARVEY
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
W
F109
LAW
781
AW
ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN WRITTEN PERSUASION
2
SMITH, RACHEL
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
T
G363
LAW
224
A
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LAW
3
DIAMOND, STEPHEN
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
MW
E265
LAW
223
AS
ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
3
WILLIAMSON, RICHARD
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
TR
F109
LAW
392
A
ART & LAW
3
URICE, STEPHEN
5:30 PM-8:20 PM
T
F209
LAW
109
A
BANKING LAW I
3
LANGBEIN, STANLEY
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F109
LAW
110
A
BANKRUPTCY
3
REDMOND, PATRICIA
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
7:30 PM-8:50 PM
TR
MW
F109
F109
LAW
708
AS
BANKRUPTCY CLINIC
3
REDMOND, PATRICIA
7:30 PM-9:20 PM
T
F200
LAW
338
A
BASIC CONCEPTS IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION
Dates: 08-18-2014 - 11-25-2014
1
PAULSSON, JAN
Click Here for Details
LAW
164
A
BROKER-DEALER REGUALTION
2
VERGES, TERESA
6:00 PM-7:50 PM
M
3000 Bisc
LAW
100
A
BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS
4
LEVI, LILI
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
TRF
F402
LAW
100
B
BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS
4
WIDEN, WILLIAM
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
TR
E352
LAW
722
A
BUSINESS LITIGATION STRATEGIES AND TECHNIQUES WORKSHOP
2
RAVIKOFF, RONALD
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
M
F408
LAW
673
AW
BUSINESS PLANNING SEMINAR
2
MANNING, ELLIOTT
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
W
G363
LAW
542
A
CHILDREN AND THE LAW
2
VENZER, ELLEN
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
R
A110A
LAW
737
AW
CHILDREN AND YOUTH CLINIC
6
PERLMUTTER, BERNARD
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
MW
F302
LAW
791
AS
CHILDREN AND YOUTH LAW CLINIC
6
STEWART, KELE
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
MW
A216B
LAW
791
AW
CHILDREN AND YOUTH LAW CLINIC
6
STEWART, KELE
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
MW
A216B
LAW
211
A
CIVIL PROCEDURE II
3
LYNCH, DENNIS
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
TR
F309
LAW
187
A
CLASS ACTION LITGATION
Dates: 08-18-2014 - 11-25-2014
1
MOSKOWITZ, ADAM
Click Here for Details
LAW
145
A
CLOSELY HELD BUSINESSES
3
MANNING, ELLIOTT
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
TR
A216B
LAW
102
A
COMMERCIAL LAW: PAYMENT SYSTEMS & NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
4
LANGBEIN, STANLEY
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
TR
F109
LAW
101
A
COMMERCIAL LAW: SECURED TRANSACTIONS
4
DAWSON, ANDREW
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
MW
F309
LAW
304
A
COMPARATIVE LAW
3
ROSENN, KEITH
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
A110A
LAW
217
A
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II
4
CORBIN, CAROLINE
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
MTR
E352
LAW
217
B
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II
4
JONES, DONALD
3:30 PM-4:50 PM
TWR
F209
LAW
112
A
COPYRIGHT
3
LEVI, LILI
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
E265
LAW
113
A
CORPORATE FINANCE
2
MCCHESNEY, FRED
2:00 PM-2:55 PM
MW
A110
LAW
154
A
CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, RISK MANAGEMENT AND COMPLIANCE
3
ROSEN, ROBERT E.
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
TR
F408
LAW
103
A
CORPORATE TAX
3
BLATT, WILLIAM
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
G363
LAW
712
AS
CRIMINAL EVIDENCE W/S
2
BLACK, ROY
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
M
E352
LAW
332
A
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ADJUDICATION
3
SUNDBY, SCOTT
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F309
LAW
711
AS
DEATH PENALTY CLINIC
4
MOURER, SARAH
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
T
3000 Bisc
LAW
711
AW
DEATH PENALTY CLINIC
4
MOURER, SARAH
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
T
3000 Bisc
LAW
192
AW
DISCOVERY IN CIVIL LITIGATION
2
BELFER, ELLEN ROSS
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
W
G363
LAW
258
A
DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN LA (in Spanish)
3
ARIAS, PAULA
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
G263
LAW
339
A
DOING BUSINESS IN LATIN AMERICA
3
ROSENN, KEITH
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
MW
F302
LAW
790
A
EFFECTIVE CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS
2
TORRES, ANNETTE
ZUCKERMAN, CHERYL
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
R
F302
LAW
721
AW
ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY
2
BARKETT, JOHN
7:30 AM-9:20 AM
T
E265
LAW
202
A
EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
3
PAPY, DONALD
5:30 PM-8:20 PM
M
F402
LAW
213
A
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
3
MORMANN, FELIX
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
MW
E265
LAW
208
A
EVIDENCE
4
COKER, DONNA
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
TR
F309
LAW
208
B
EVIDENCE
4
LAVE, TAMARA
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
MW
A110
LAW
208
C
EVIDENCE
4
ROSE, LAURENCE
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
TR
F309
LAW
845
AS
EXTERNSHIP: JUDICIAL
3
JORDAN, ADALBERTO
ZAWID, JENNIFER
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
F
TBD
LAW
845
BS
EXTERNSHIP: JUDICIAL
6
JORDAN, ADALBERTO
ZAWID, JENNIFER
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
F
TBD
LAW
881
AS
EXTERNSHIP: LITIGATION AND POLICY
3
ZAWID, JENNIFER
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
M
A110
LAW
881
BS
EXTERNSHIP: LITIGATION AND POLICY
6
ZAWID, JENNIFER
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
M
A110
LAW
873
AS
EXTERNSHIP: TRANSACTIONAL
3
ZAWID, JENNIFER
LAW
873
BS
EXTERNSHIP: TRANSACTIONAL
6
ZAWID, JENNIFER
7:30 PM-8:20 PM
R
F108
LAW
136
A
FAMILY LAW
3
FENTON, ZANITA
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
MW
F309
LAW
681
AW
FEDERAL AND STATE ARBITRATION
2
O'NAGHTEN, LUIS
7:30 PM-9:20 PM
M
F408
LAW
105
A
FEDERAL INCOME TAX I
4
BLATT, WILLIAM
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
TWR
F402
LAW
105
B
FEDERAL INCOME TAX I
4
ROBINSON, THOMAS
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
TR
F108
LAW
123
A
FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING FOR LAWYERS
3
MUNDSTOCK, GEORGE
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
WF
F209
LAW
233
A
FLORIDA CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
3
CROCKETT, JEFFREY
COFFEY, KENDALL
7:30 PM-8:50 PM
MW
F108
LAW
271
A
FLORIDA CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
2
HIRSCH, MILTON
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
W
F108
LAW
364
A
GAMING LAW
2
CIACCIO, MICHAEL L.
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
W
A216B
LAW
149
A
GLOBAL ISSUES IN CONSTITUTIONAL LAW & POLICY
3
VALDES, FRANK
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
R
F302
LAW
785
AW
HEALTH RIGHTS CLINIC
6
NEWMAN, JONEL
1:30 PM-3:20 PM
T
F302
LAW
760
AS
HUMAN RIGHTS CLINIC
6
BETTINGER-LOPEZ, CAROLINE
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F300
LAW
760
AW
HUMAN RIGHTS CLINIC
6
BETTINGER-LOPEZ, CAROLINE
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F300
LAW
797
AW
IMMIGRATION CLINIC I
6
SHARPLESS, REBECCA
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
A216B
LAW
335
A
IMMIGRATION LAW
3
ABRAHAM, DAVID
3:30 PM-4:50 PM
TR
F402
LAW
294
A
IMPLEMENTING AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
3
HILL, FRANCES
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
MW
F408
LAW
789
AS
INNOCENCE CLINIC
4
MOURER, SARAH
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
R
3000 Bisc
LAW
789
AW
INNOCENCE CLINIC
4
MOURER, SARAH
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
R
3000 Bisc
LAW
544
A
INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE LEGAL PROFESSION
3
DESTEFANO, MICHELE
11:00 AM-11:55 AM
W
A110
LAW
119
A
INSURANCE LAW & POLICY
3
HALPERT, STEPHEN
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
MW
F200
LAW
770
A
INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION UNDER THE NEW YORK CONVENTION W/S
2
PAULSSON, MARIKE
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
M
F300
LAW
686
AW
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS CRIMES SEMINAR
2
ROTMAN, EDGARDO
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
R
G363
LAW
603
AW
INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION SEMINAR: A UNITED STATES PERSPECTIVE
2
ROONEY, JOHN
7:30 PM-9:20 PM
T
F408
LAW
144
A
INTERNATIONAL DEBT WORKOUTS
1
RECHDEN, CLAUDIO
ZEIDAN, FADY
12:30 PM-1:50 PM
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
10:00 AM-1:00 PM
MTWR
F
S
TBD
TBD
TBD
LAW
333
A
INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC LAW
3
WAGNER, MARKUS
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F408
LAW
311
A
INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS
3
SCHNABLY, STEPHEN
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
MW
F408
LAW
312
A
INTERNATIONAL LAW
3
OXMAN, BERNARD
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
MW
E265
LAW
747
AW
INTERNATIONAL MOOT COURT
2
ARIAS, PAULA
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
F
F108
LAW
564
A
INTRODUCTION TO CARIBBEAN LAW
3
ROWE, DAVID
5:30 PM-8:20 PM
R
F200
LAW
741
AS
INTRODUCTION TO THE DEAL
3
BACKMAN, GERALD
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
TR
A110A
LAW
999
A
INTRODUCTION TO US LAW (LLM-COMP.)
3
MORRIS, JESSICA
9:30 AM-12:20 PM
T
E265
LAW
793
AS
INVESTOR RIGHTS CLINIC
6
VERGES, TERESA
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
TR
3000 Bisc
LAW
793
AW
INVESTOR RIGHTS CLINIC
6
VERGES, TERESA
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
TR
3000 Bisc
LAW
696
A
ISLAMIC LEGAL SYSTEM
2
SAYED, TAREK
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
M
F302
LAW
577
A
LATIN AMERICAN LAW & INSTITUTIONS
Dates: 10-20-2014 - 10-25-2014
1
ALVIAR, HELEN
Click Here for Details
LAW
559
A
LAW AND POPULAR CULTURE
3
VALDES, FRANK
5:30 PM-8:20 PM
T
F108
LAW
268
A
LAW AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
3
MAHONEY, MARTHA
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
MW
A216B
LAW
523
AW
LEGAL ISSUES IN GUANTÁNAMO
2
FROHOCK, CHRISTINA
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
W
G263
LAW
151
AS
LEGAL RESEARCH TECHNIQUES
3
SCHARD, ROBIN
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
TR
F402
LAW
151
BS
LEGAL RESEARCH TECHNIQUES
3
WISE, SALLY
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
MW
F108
LAW
780
AS
LITIGATION SKILLS
6
ROSE, LAURENCE
1:30 PM-3:20 PM
M
E352
LAW
879
AS
LITIGATION SKILLS EXTERNSHIP
3
GREENSTEIN, ALAN
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
T
A110
LAW
879
BS
LITIGATION SKILLS EXTERNSHIP
6
GREENSTEIN, ALAN
5:30 PM-6:20 PM
T
A110
LAW
880
AS
LITIGATION SKILLS I: TRIAL
3
ROSE, LAURENCE
LAW
877
A
LITIGATION SKILLS II: BUSINESS
3
ROSE, LAURENCE
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
M
TBD
LAW
876
A
LITIGATION SKILLS II: CRIMINAL
3
ROSE, LAURENCE
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
R
TBD
LAW
742
AS
MEDIATION
2
LENNON, MARNI
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
R
A216B
LAW
742
BS
MEDIATION
2
SEITLIN, JANET
5:30 PM-8:30 PM
W
F200
LAW
742
CS
MEDIATION
2
RUBIN, MELVIN
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
T
G363
LAW
408
AP
MINDFUL ETHICS: PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR LAWYERS IN THE DIGITAL AGE
3
JACOBOWITZ, JAN
ROGERS, SCOTT
3:30 PM-6:20 PM
T
A216B
LAW
513
AW
MINDFULNESS AND THE LAW: CULTIVATING TOOLS FOR EFFECTIVE PRACTICE
2
ROGERS, SCOTT
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
F
A216B
LAW
178
A
MORTGAGE LAW
2
EMAMI, SHAHRZAD
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
M
E265
LAW
725
A
NEGOTIATION SKILLS
1
HARBAUGH, JOSEPH
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
1:00 PM-4:00 PM
F
S
F
E265
E265
E265
LAW
535
A
POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY
3
NICKEL, JAMES
12:30 PM-1:45 PM
TR
TBD
LAW
153
A
PRODUCTS LIABILITY
3
FENTON, ZANITA
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
MW
F200
LAW
406
AP
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
Dates: 08-18-2014 - 11-01-2014
3
STEARNS, JANET
Click Here for Details
LAW
406
BP
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
3
TAMAYO, JESSI
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
T
3000 Bisc
LAW
406
CP
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
3
HUCK JR, PAUL
5:30 PM-8:20 PM
R
F402
LAW
406
DP
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
3
KUNTZ, ROBERT
8:00 AM-9:20 AM
MW
F402
LAW
758
AW
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY & ETHICS PROGRAM I
3
JACOBOWITZ, JAN
4:00 PM-5:20 PM
MW
F408
LAW
400
AP
PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY- US AND MULTINATIONAL PRACTICE SEMINAR
2
TAMAYO, JESSI
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
W
A110A
LAW
651
AS
PUBLIC INTEREST LAW AND ETHICS
3
ALFIERI, ANTHONY
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
TR
F302
LAW
530
A
REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS
2
BEKKEVOLD, RALPH
7:30 PM-9:20 PM
R
E265
LAW
134
A
REAL PROPERTY & GOVERNMENT
2
LEEN, CRAIG
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
T
E265
LAW
693
AW
SELECTED READINGS ON GENDER VIOLENCE
2
COKER, DONNA
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
W
G363
LAW
248
A
SPACE LAW
2
OSPINA, SYLVIA
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
T
F300
LAW
254
A
SPORTS LAW
3
JACKSON, DEREK
6:00 PM-8:50 PM
W
3000 Bisc
LAW
117
A
STARTUP LAW AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP
2
RAVICHER, DAN
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
T
F200
LAW
787
A
STREET LAW I
2
TAMAYO, JESSI
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
M
F408
LAW
320
A
SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW
3
FRANKS, MARY ANNE
2:00 PM-3:20 PM
MW
F309
LAW
320
B
SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW
3
SUNDBY, SCOTT
9:30 AM-10:50 AM
TR
E352
LAW
664
AW
THE DUTY TO PROTECT SEMINAR
2
GUDRIDGE, PATRICK
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
W
A110A
LAW
631
A
THE EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP: WORKERS' COMPENSATION
2
LENARD, HOWARD
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
R
F302
LAW
198
A
TOPICS IN CUBAN LAW
1
COBAS, MARIA ELENA
12:30 PM-1:50 PM
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
10:00 AM-1:00 PM
MTWR
F
S
TBD
TBD
TBD
LAW
534
A
TOPICS IN FLORIDA PRACTICE
2
Sandon, Phillip
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
M
F309
LAW
534
B
TOPICS IN FLORIDA PRACTICE
Sandon, Phillip
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
M
F309
LAW
682
AW
TORTURE AND THE LAW
3
IGLESIAS, ELIZABETH
3:30 PM-6:20 PM
R
F300
LAW
132
A
TRADEMARK LAW
2
VINING, JAIME
3:30 PM-5:20 PM
W
F108
LAW
507
AW
TRIAL STRATEGIES
2
FROHOCK, CHRISTINA
9:00 AM-10:50 AM
F
F302
LAW
106
A
TRUSTS & ESTATES
4
URICE, STEPHEN
5:30 PM-7:20 PM
MW
F209
LAW
646
AW
VOTING RIGHTS & ELECTION LAW SEMINAR
2
FOTIU-WOJTOWICZ, ALAINA
7:30 PM-9:20 PM
T
F302
LAW
731
AS
WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS
2
TROCINO, CRAIG
11:00 AM-12:20 PM
T
3000 Bisc