University of Miami School of Law Course Description - Online System
 StudentLink New   Concentration/Area of Focus Registration New
Running Degree Audits on CaneLink
1L Alpha Course Offering (Printer Friendly)
Upper Level Course Offering (Printer Friendly)
Graduation Requirements for J.D. Degree
1L Grids: Spring 2018 |  Fall 2018
Upper Level Grids: Spring 2018 |  Fall 2018 |  Spring 2019
Exam Schedule (This Schedule is Tentative and Subject to Change)
Search for Courses  
Please select the term and any additional search criteria, and click Search to view your search results.

Multiple Semester Course Search New

Course Concentrations New
   






    

 

Print 
The following courses match your search criteria: Term(s): Fall 2018. Your search returned 145 result(s).

The instructor has the discretion to alter the Method of Evaluation listed in this Course Catalog.

Please check frequently as course descriptions are subject to change.

Use the plus icon to show course descriptions.

Special
Attributes
Course
Code
 Course NameProfessorCredits Day Time Room Graduation
Requirements
Fulfilled By Course
 
LAW200 A
Click to show/hide course description for ADMINISTRATIVE LAW 
ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
COPELAND, CHARLTON
4
MWR 11:00 AM-12:20 PM F209
General
LAW300 A
Click to show/hide course description for ADMIRALTY 
ADMIRALTY
KARCHER, MICHAEL
3
MW 8:00 AM-9:20 AM G363
General
LAW700 A
Click to show/hide course description for ADVANCED APPELLATE ADVOCACY I 
ADVANCED APPELLATE ADVOCACY I
SEPLER, HARVEY
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F109
General
LAW249 A
Click to show/hide course description for ALCOHOL BEVERAGE LAW 
ALCOHOL BEVERAGE LAW
TERMINELLO, LOUIS
2
R 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F200
General
LAW223 AS
Click to show/hide course description for ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION 
ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
LENNON, MARNI
3
F 9:30 AM-12:20 PM F108
Skills Requirement
LAW392 A
Click to show/hide course description for ART LAW 
ART LAW
URICE, STEPHEN
3
W 5:30 PM-8:20 PM F408
General
LAW109 A
Click to show/hide course description for BANKING LAW I 
BANKING LAW I
LANGBEIN, STANLEY
3
TR 2:00 PM-3:20 PM E265
General
LAW110 A
Click to show/hide course description for BANKRUPTCY 
BANKRUPTCY
REDMOND, PATRICIA
3
MW 7:30 PM-8:50 PM F402
General
LAW708 AS
Click to show/hide course description for BANKRUPTCY CLINIC 
BANKRUPTCY CLINIC
REDMOND, PATRICIA
3
T 7:30 PM-9:20 PM F302
Skills Requirement
Short Course
LAW338 A
Click to show/hide course description for BASIC CONCEPTS IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 
BASIC CONCEPTS IN INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION
PAULSSON, JAN
1 Click Here for Details
General
New Course
Short Course
LAW584 A
Click to show/hide course description for BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY AND BUSINESS STRATEGIES 
BLOCKCHAIN TECHNOLOGY AND BUSINESS STRATEGIES
SAYED, TAREK
1 Click Here for Details
Bar Course
LAW100 A
Click to show/hide course description for BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS 
BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS
LEVI, LILI
4
MTR 2:00 PM-3:20 PM F309
General
Bar Course
LAW100 B
Click to show/hide course description for BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS 
BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS
DAWSON, ANDREW
4
WF 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F209
General
LAW236 A
Click to show/hide course description for BUSINESS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND SPORTS IMMIGRATION LAW 
BUSINESS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND SPORTS IMMIGRATION LAW
SANCHEZ-ROIG, REBECCA
2
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F200
General
LAW542 A
Click to show/hide course description for CHILDREN AND THE LAW 
CHILDREN AND THE LAW
VENZER, ELLEN
2
R 3:30 PM-5:20 PM F200
General
LAW737 AW
Click to show/hide course description for CHILDREN AND YOUTH LAW CLINIC I 
CHILDREN AND YOUTH LAW CLINIC I
STEWART, KELE
LATHAM, ROBERT
PERLMUTTER, BERNARD
6
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM F200
Writing Requirement
Bar Course
LAW211 A
Click to show/hide course description for CIVIL PROCEDURE II 
CIVIL PROCEDURE II
ALFIERI, ANTHONY
3
MW 2:00 PM-3:20 PM E265
General
LAW187 A
Click to show/hide course description for CLASS ACTION LITIGATION 
CLASS ACTION LITIGATION
MOSKOWITZ, ADAM
2
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F108
General
LAW555 A
Click to show/hide course description for CLIMATE CHANGE LAW AND POLICY 
CLIMATE CHANGE LAW AND POLICY
PORRAS, ILEANA
2
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM F302
General
OR Writing Requirement
Bar Course
LAW101 A
Click to show/hide course description for COMMERCIAL LAW: SECURED TRANSACTIONS 
COMMERCIAL LAW: SECURED TRANSACTIONS
LANGBEIN, STANLEY
4
TR 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F209
General
Bar Course
LAW165 A
Click to show/hide course description for COMMERCIAL LAW: UCC 
COMMERCIAL LAW: UCC
ROBINSON, THOMAS
4
TR 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F108
General
Bar Course
LAW217 A
Click to show/hide course description for CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II 
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II
VALDES, FRANK
4
TR 9:00 AM-10:50 AM A110
General
Bar Course
LAW217 B
Click to show/hide course description for CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II 
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II
CORBIN, CAROLINE
4
MTR 11:00 AM-12:20 PM E265
General
LAW112 A
Click to show/hide course description for COPYRIGHT 
COPYRIGHT
LEVI, LILI
3
TR 11:00 AM-12:20 PM F108
General
LAW103 A
Click to show/hide course description for CORPORATE TAX 
CORPORATE TAX
BLATT, WILLIAM
3
TR 2:00 PM-3:20 PM A110
General
LAW712 AS
Click to show/hide course description for CRIMINAL EVIDENCE W/S 
CRIMINAL EVIDENCE W/S
BLACK, ROY
2
M 3:30 PM-5:20 PM E352
Skills Requirement
Bar Course
LAW016 T
Click to show/hide course description for CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
JONES, DONALD
3
MW 11:00 AM-12:20 PM E352
General
LAW332 AS
Click to show/hide course description for CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ADJUDICATION 
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ADJUDICATION
LAVE, TAMARA
3
MW 2:00 PM-3:20 PM A216B
Skills Requirement
LAW728 AS
Click to show/hide course description for CROSS CULTURAL MEDIATION 
CROSS CULTURAL MEDIATION
SEITLIN, JANET
2
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM A110
Skills Requirement
LAW826 A
Click to show/hide course description for CYBER CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE PRACTICUM 
CYBER CIVIL RIGHTS INITIATIVE PRACTICUM
FRANKS, MARY ANNE
2
General
Short Course
LAW573 A
Click to show/hide course description for DATA SECURITY AND INCIDENT RESPONSE 
DATA SECURITY AND INCIDENT RESPONSE
HERN, ROBERT
1 Click Here for Details
New Course
LAW349 A
Click to show/hide course description for DIGITAL CURRENCY AND BLOCKCHAIN REGULATION 
DIGITAL CURRENCY AND BLOCKCHAIN REGULATION
STABILE, DANIEL
PRIOR, KIMBERLY
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F108
LAW339 A
Click to show/hide course description for DOING BUSINESS IN LATIN AMERICA 
DOING BUSINESS IN LATIN AMERICA
PANTALEON, HERNAN
3
MW 3:30 PM-4:50 PM F300
General
Short Course
LAW519 AS
Click to show/hide course description for DRAFTING COMPLEX ARBITRATION CLAUSES 
DRAFTING COMPLEX ARBITRATION CLAUSES
FRIEDRICH, SANDRA
1 Click Here for Details
Skills Requirement
Co-Listed Course
LAW561 A
Click to show/hide course description for EDUCATION REFORM, POLICY, AND THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOLING 
EDUCATION REFORM, POLICY, AND THE SOCIAL ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOLING
Secada, Walter
3
W 5:00 PM-7:40 PM TBD
General
LAW721 AW
Click to show/hide course description for ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY 
ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY
BARKETT, JOHN
2
T 7:30 AM-9:20 AM F402
Writing Requirement
Short Course
LAW235 A
Click to show/hide course description for EMERGING FORMS OF PHILANTHROPY AND THE ROLE OF PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS IN EFFECTING SOCIAL CHANGE 
EMERGING FORMS OF PHILANTHROPY AND THE ROLE OF PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS IN EFFECTING SOCIAL CHANGE
MINTZ, JOSHUA
1 Click Here for Details
General
LAW202 A
Click to show/hide course description for EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION 
EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION
PAPY, DONALD
3
T 5:30 PM-8:20 PM A110
General
Short Course
LAW281 A
Click to show/hide course description for ENTERTAINMENT LAW: MOTION PICTURES AND TELEVISION 
ENTERTAINMENT LAW: MOTION PICTURES AND TELEVISION
LA TERZA, NICHOLAS
2 Click Here for Details
LAW854 AW
Click to show/hide course description for ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CLINIC I 
ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE CLINIC I
ALFIERI, ANTHONY
TAGTACHIAN, DANIELA
BAREFOOT, NATALIE
6
TR 3:30 PM-5:20 PM G263
Writing Requirement
Bar Course
LAW208 A
Click to show/hide course description for EVIDENCE 
EVIDENCE
LAVE, TAMARA
4
MW 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F309
General
Bar Course
LAW208 B
Click to show/hide course description for EVIDENCE 
EVIDENCE
GRAHAM, MICHAEL
4
MT 9:00 AM-10:50 AM F209
General
LAW896 AS
Click to show/hide course description for EXTERNSHIP I 
EXTERNSHIP I
Desai, Sajani
STEWART, KELE
3
TR 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F309
Skills Requirement
LAW897 AS
Click to show/hide course description for EXTERNSHIP II 
EXTERNSHIP II
Desai, Sajani
STEWART, KELE
3
TR 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F309
Skills Requirement
LAW898 AS
Click to show/hide course description for EXTERNSHIP III 
EXTERNSHIP III
Desai, Sajani
STEWART, KELE
3
TR 5:30 PM-7:20 PM F309
Skills Requirement
LAW779 AW
Click to show/hide course description for FEDERAL APPELLATE CLINIC 
FEDERAL APPELLATE CLINIC
BASCUAS, RICARDO
4
TR 2:00 PM-3:20 PM A216B
Writing Requirement
LAW681 AW
Click to show/hide course description for FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT 
FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT
O'NAGHTEN, LUIS
2
M 7:30 PM-9:20 PM F408
Writing Requirement
LAW209 A
Click to show/hide course description for FEDERAL COURTS 
FEDERAL COURTS
CAMPOS, SERGIO
3
MW 3:30 PM-4:50 PM F108
General
LAW327 AW
Click to show/hide course description for FEDERAL COURTS IPA 
FEDERAL COURTS IPA